NH/MA State Boundry Marker No.54
A state line boundary marker between New Ipswich, NH, and Ashby, MA.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

This post is a state line boundary marker set at the Massachusetts/New Hampshire border. It is the 54th marker east from the southwest corner of New Hampshire, at the Massachusetts state line. This post is on a country back road named New Ipswich Road on the MA side, and Ashby Road on the NH side. From Ashby, MA, New Ipswich Road meets Main Street (Rt.119) at the Ashby Library. In NH, Ashby Road meets NH Rt.123A at Gibson Four Corners in New Ipswich, NH.

The post is granite, stands 4 feet above ground level, and is 14 inches square. The top is flat, with a groove cut across it denoting the actual border line. The inscription 'A MASS 1894' is cut into the south face of the post, and 'N I NH 1894' is cut into the north face.

In addition to the post being a border marker, it is also a geodetic bench mark, registered with the MA Geodetic Survey (MHD ID# 17973). It is a metal rivet, set in the southeast corner of the top. Details as a bench mark are given at Waymark #WMB3VF, designated 'TBM2622'.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: State boundary marker