Vietnam War Memorial, Semper Fidelis Memorial Park, Triangle VA, USA
18S E 295923 N 4268662
The members of Co. A, BOC 1-69 honor their classmates killed in Vietnam by erecting a monument in their honor at the Marine Corps Heritage Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Semper Fidelis Memorial Park overlooks the National Museum of the Marine CorpsClick for related waymark to open in new window at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, Virginia, near Quantico MCB. The 23-acre park has a series of walkways with memorial bricks, commemorative benches, rally points, and monuments erected in honor of various Marine Corps units and organizations.

Among them is a polished granite monument Company A of Basic Officer Class 1-69 placed in memory of their classmates lost in Vietnam. The granite monument bears the inscription:

COMPANY A
Basic Officer Class 1-69

IN MEMORY OF OUR
CLASSMATES LOST IN VIETNAM

Robert F. Conti
Steven E. Donaldson
William S. Geary
Edward C. Hammerbeck
Phillip B. Jones
Leonard Robertson

"We few, we happy few, we band of brothers:
For he today that sheds his blood with me,
Shall be my brother"

When Marines earn a commission, they are sent to Basic School for 6 months of intense training with the emphasis on being a commander.¹ Although scant info can be found on the BOC 1-69 or the dedication of their memorial, they held their first reunionClick for photos from reunion at Quantico to open in new window in 2004.

The park and museum are opened daily from 9 AM to 5 PM. There is no admission.

¹ Click for link to open in new window Marine Officer - The Basic School