Three modern memorial stones – Addingham, UK
30U E 573996 N 5977837
These memorial stones were placed to mark the site of 8th Century graves found outside St. Peter’s church hall in Addingham.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

In 1990 old unmarked graves were discovered in front of St Peter’s church hall. Subsequent archaeological digs found more than 80 graves and they were dated to be between 8th and 10th century.

The church was awarded a grant to record and celebrate their history by the Local Heritage Initiative. As part of this grant Fiona Bowley was commissioned to carve 3 memorial stones to remember the occupants of the graves.

It is believed there has been a church on this site since at least AD867 and so the graves were for members of the congregation from around that time.

The stones have been carved in the Anglo Saxon style from that time period and represent local people and life.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 09/15/2008