Abbie Greenleaf Library - Franconia, NH
19T E 280744 N 4900717
This public library was presented to the town of Fanconia, New Hampshire, in 1912 by Colonel Charles H. Greenleaf and named in honor of his wife, Abbie.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Building

This classic example of late 19th century revival stone architecture was designed by William H. McLean in 1912. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2003. Located on the south edge of the village, it is the public library for the town of Franconia, New Hampshire.

The Person

Abbie Greenleaf was the wife of Colonel Charles H. Greenleaf (1841-1924) who donated the library to the town of Franconia and named it in her honor. He was a member of the state house of representatives, the senate, and the governor's council.

Year it was dedicated: 1912

Location of Coordinates: Entrance