250x/195x-Train Station Office—Prachinburi, Thailand.
The offices of the Prachinburi train station, next to the train station.
Location: Thailand

The small town of Prachinburi lies 80kms or so to the east of the sprawling metropolis of Bangkok, on the Bangkok to Cambodia train line. Next to the train station is this building. The inscription above the station facing entrance reveals the building to be, so I am told, as the local 'Train Station Office', with a date of construction, in the Buddhist era. The year given is 250_. Unfortunately, the last digit is missing.

This missing digit gives a range of years: 2500-2509, that corresponds to 1957-1966 of the Common Era.

Currently, the building seems to be semi-derilict, and its use limited to a ground floor, small market. But, back in the day, half a century ago, when this building was first built and Prac (as the town is known locally) was much smaller, it must have been a busy and significant part of the town landscape.
Year of construction: 250

Full inscription: