Portal manuelino da antiga Capela do Espírito Santo de Alcainça Grande/Mafra/Portugal
29S E 474858 N 4307929
Very near the church of S. Miguel de Alcainça in the current municipality of Mafra, stands the small Chapel of the Espirito Santo, architectural anodyne, but featuring an interesting Manueline, moreover, the only element of all sorted.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The founding date of the original chapel is unknown and there is plausible to imagine that they were building the sixteenth century, perhaps coeval assigning a new charter to Sintra, whose term Alcainça still belonged in 1514 (Mafra received the same distinction in the royal year) . Anyway, the building collapsed during the earthquake of 1755, so this chapel, where the gate was restored, and subsequent construction.

The portal is a typical example Manueline, finished countercurved recessed arch, consisting of four overlapping segments torsos, decorated in tone and fiery, while retaining some sobriety.
On the shoulders, set on high bases pairs of octagonal section and geometric decoration, stand two small columns torsos serving as outer frame, which rise up to the capitals, and also double-themed vegan, which is based on the arc, and extends to the façade the height of the Garland concludes.
Inside, the ceiling heights are adorned with small columns plain based on the same basis, and continuing after the capitals, to form the arch inside the portal, parallel to the outside. The closings of the various elements and cogulhos include garlands, rosettes and pinnacles torsos.
The posts are decorated with rosettes and some fauna, which is composed of a curious monkey in the ceiling on the left side, and a bird-cut fat in the soffit of the arch. These specimens join another representation of a bird, this devouring or carrying something in its beak, and a fish, both in the extrados of the arch, and framing a cross of the Order of Christ and a shield of Portugal.
The deal is a bird of the pelican, the bird-fish pair would constitute a clear Christological allusion, and its presence along the shell and the cross of Christ would repeat a scheme Manueline perfectly coherent ideological point of view.

Situação Actual: Classificado
Categoria de Protecção: Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público