Historic District Hitching Post - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497462 N 4416692
An authentic hitching post from the 1880s is out in front of this converted Victorian within this historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This historic district is absolutely littered with upping stones and hitches. They are in front of many of the homes, vestiges if an age long gone. The posts are documented by the historical society and from time to time worked on and preserved. They represent an important part of this NRHP site.

This post is made of smooth white stone, four sided (rectangular prism shaped), about 2 to 3 feet with an old metal ring on the top and another one buried in the dirt. The post is in the grass and only a few inches from the curb and street.