Whilton Locks Garden Centre, Whilton, Northants.
A popular garden centre catering for all gardening needs and those of the non-gardener as well.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

This is a medium-sized garden centre built alongside the Grand Union Canal at Whilton Locks just off the Daventry to Whilton road, and although there is is no direct access from the canal mooring is available above the lock on the towpath side and it is but a short walk from there. Ample car parking is available on site. It consists of four bays of covered sales area with a covered, but open to the elements, plant area, and large outdoor area.

The centre caters for gardening needs at all times of the year, with a good range of plants, feeds, garden furniture and accessories on sale, both for the outdoor garden and for those who prefer to do their gardening inside. Christmas sees a wide range of trees and decorations on display with a visit from Santa an eagerly awaited event.

A complete section offers a massive range of pet foods and accessories, with some live animals, rabbits, hamsters, parrots and poultry on sale as well. It also offers boarding for parrots and budgies.

There is an outlet for home furnishings and outdoor clothing and another for aquatics of all sorts.

In the outdoor area there is a pet grooming parlour and several timber buildings erected on specially designed paved areas to show what can be purchased and how it may be incorporated into your garden.

To round off your visit why not partake of some refreshment at the cafe which has an indoor eating area and an outdoor patio area overlooking the canal. Food is available throughout the day and ranges from snacks to full meals.

Best of all the centre is 'dog friendly', even the outdoor seating area, so canine frinds can join you wandering around and begging for the odd titbit.
Type of Greenhouse: Retailer of plants for home use - flowers, tropicals, etc

Type of Cover: Plastic panel