Jára Cimrman Theatre, Prague, CZ
33U E 460587 N 5548288
Theatre of the greatest Czech playwrights, poets, composers, teachers, travellers, philosophers, inventors, detectives, mathematicians, politicians, lovers and sportsmen of the 19th and early 20th century.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Jára Cimrman or Jára da Cimrman is a Czech fictional character created by Ladislav Smoljak and Zdenek Sverák. He is presented as one of the greatest Czech playwrights, poets, composers, teachers, travellers, philosophers, inventors, detectives, mathematicians, politicians, lovers and sportsmen of the 19th and early 20th century. Playing the game on his real existence is part of his characterization.

Cimrman made its first appearance on a regular radio programme Nealkoholická vinárna U Pavouka ("The Spider Non-Alcoholic Wine Bar") on December 23, 1966. Although the character was originally meant to be just a caricature of the Czech people, history, and culture, he became an immensely popular character of modern Czech folklore, and an artificial national hero.

Cimrman is a major character or the putative author of a great number of books, plays, and films. The Jára Cimrman Theatre in Žižkov is one of Prague's most frequented theatrical houses.

Theater Name: Jára Cimrman Theatre

Country: Czech Republic