Salubria Lodge
“Salubria Lodge” sign on Masonic Lodge building in Cambridge, Idaho.
Location: Idaho, United States

History sign on Salubria Masonic Lodge building at 85 W. Central Street in Cambridge, Idaho.
Marker Name: Salubria Lodge

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
The Salubria Lodge No. 31 was founded in Salubria in 1893. The Masons did not have their own hall until they moved to Cambridge in 1902. Lodges provided a meeting place for social events. When the building that was stated to be the best building in Cambridge burned in 1921, it devastated the town. Quick to recover, various groups in the town planned events and bazaars to raise money to build a new lodge. Watkins and Thompson, a building firm from Weiser, was hired to construct the new building. The ground breaking took place on May 8, 1922, and the following February the building was dedicated. Masons from the nearby communities of Council, New Meadows and Emmett participated in the two-hour ceremony. ‘The Masonic Order is now installed in one of the best and most modern buildings of the Upper Country.’ (1922) Salubria Lodge No. 31 is listed on the National Historic Register.

County: Washington

City: Cambridge