Ahern, Patrick J., House - Texarkana, AR
15S E 403432 N 3699032
P.J. Ahern House,a Classical Revival home buil in 1905, was listed to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005. It is located in the Quality Hill Historic district of Texarkana, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Patrick J. Ahern was born in Waterford, Dungarvan County, Ireland, March 16, 1861. He received his education at the Saint Joseph Christian Schools in Dungarvan. A fellow student, Roger O’Dwyer, immigrated to Texarkana in the 1870s and it was based on his glowing reports of the area that Patrick Ahern decided to immigrate to this new land. At the age of 21, he left his home to settle in Texarkana, Arkansas. On October 1, 1890 he became a naturalized citizen of the United States.

In 1884, he became a junior partner in the firm of O’Dwyer and O’Reilly Dry Goods Company of Texarkana, Arkansas. Ahern bought out O’Reilly’s interest and became a full partner. At this time, the name of the company was changed to O’Dwyer and Ahern and was relocated to the 200 block of East Broad Street. The business grew rapidly and the firm once again moved to a larger building at 110-112 East Broad Street. The store building was comprised of three floors and a basement, accommodating both retail and wholesale trade.

Patrick Ahern married Mary Olive Lansdale of Washington, D.C., on October 22, 1904. Located close to the downtown area on the Arkansas side of the state line, a large residential neighborhood became known as “Quality Hill.” From east to west it covered an area of approximately twenty square blocks. In 1906, Patrick Joseph Ahern built his stately home at 403 Laurel Street, in the heart of Quality Hill.

The architects responsible for the design of the house based their plans on the floor plan designed by Mr. and Mrs. Ahern themselves. Mrs. Ahern was so anxious as to the details of construction, she had her husband rent a home one block away so that she might visit the construction site everyday to monitor the progress. The Aherns had six children, five of whom were born in the 403 Laurel home: Joseph (1905-2002), Mary (1907-2003), Ann (1910-1988), Catherine (1912-1931), John (1912-2004), and Eleanor (1917). All of the Ahern children have made an impact on Texarkana in some way, through business, charity work or music education.

Ahern bought out O’Dwyer in 1925 and became sole proprietor of one of the most respected businesses in Texarkana. At this time, Ahern also opened a second store designed specifically to meet the needs of the area’s numerous farm families. This second store was located at the corner of East Broad and Laurel Streets, just a few blocks from the Ahern home.

For years, Patrick Ahern owned more land than anyone else in the city. Through his efforts and development plans, Texarkana continued to grow well into the 1930s. In addition to his mercantile and real estate interests, Ahern was also a member of the board of directors of the Texarkana National Bank, Texas Cotton Oil Company, Southern Furniture Company, Miller Land and Improvement Company, and many other very important industries in Miller County. Patrick Ahern passed away on July 30, 1932.

Ahern is remembered as a modest, quiet man, with a generous spirit. His charities extended in all directions irrespective of race or creed. He was a devout member of Saint Edward’s Catholic Church. He and his wife, Mary Olive Lansdale-Ahern, were largely responsible for the successful completion of the plans establishing the Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word. The Sisters oversaw the Michael Meagher Memorial Hospital (now Christus-Saint Michael’s). During the construction of the convent, the sisters lived at the Ahern home.

Located next door to the Ahern House is the home of Mrs. Ahern’s sister. Living some distance from the local businesses, yet past the route of public transportation, the sisters wanted to live near each other. Because of this, the Aherns changed their building plans to leave enough room for the sister’s home which lies only a few yards to the northwest side of the Ahern House.

Through the years, the Quality Hill neighborhood of Texarkana has undergone many changes and a number of the large homes in the area have disappeared. Of the homes that remain, the Ahern House represents the best example of the Classical Revival style. The continuous ownership of the house by the Ahern Family has assured the preservation of the house through the years and allowed it to remain much as it was when finished in 1906.
403 Laurel
Texarkana, AR United States
71854

County / Borough / Parish: Miller

Year listed: 2005

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Constructed in 1906, the Patrick J. Ahern House is being nominated to the National Register of Historic Places with local significance under Criterion C as an excellent example of a Classical Revival style home in Texarkana, Miller County, Arkansas. Passe

Periods of significance: 1900 -1924

Historic function: Domestic