František Sadílek Memorial / Památník Františka Sadílka - Kamenice nad Lipou (Vysocina region)
33U E 505706 N 5461089
Depicted granite memorial devoted to František Sadílek, the founder of scout (Junák) organisation in town Kamenice nad Lipou, you can find in public park close to the western wall of Kamenice Chateau...
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Frank Sadílek - Teacher and founder of scouting in Kamenice nad Lipou was born on 27 August 1905 in Horni Pole near Dacice. After graduation at Teachers Institure he worked in schools in Pocátky, Destne, Temice, Benesov and Kamenice nad Lipou. Here, in October 1936, he founded the first Scout organisation in the town. During German occupation of Czechoslovakia, in March 1942, was F. Sadílek arrested for the illegal anti-Nazi activity by Gestapo. Later was moved to Terezin concentration camp, and then, in September 26th, 1942, murdered in the Mauthausen concentration camp. The depicted monument was erected in June 30th, 1946 by Association of Scouts and Guides of Czechoslovakia...

Fleur-de-lis?: Yes

Who placed the Monument or Memorial?: Junák (Association of Scouts and Guides of Czechoslovakia)