Elitch Gardens Theme Park - Denver, CO
13S E 499151 N 4400036
Originally located in the West Highlands neighborhood, the park moved in 1994 to the Platte River Valley
Location: Colorado, United States

"Elitch's Zoological Gardens opened May 1, 1890, on 16 acres (6.5 ha) of former farmland bought by John and Mary Elitch.

Mary Elitch managed the park for 26 years following John's death in 1891. The Elitch Theatre, official name Theatre at the Gardens, opened that year, and became home to the oldest summer stock theater in the country starting in 1897 and continuing to entertain until it closed in 1987.

In 1985, management and ownership of the park was assumed by Budd Gurtler's son, Sandy Gurtler. At its historic location the park had no expansion space, and the family had long planned to relocate to a larger location. The city of Denver provided a location in the Central Platte River Valley, an area that was once a Superfund cleanup site.

On May 27, 1995, Elitch's opened at its new downtown location with fifteen of its twenty major rides from the old location. The new location sits adjacent to Interstate 25 between INVESCO Field at Mile High and the Pepsi Center. It is currently one of the few downtown amusement parks in the United States.

At the old location, separate arson events a day apart in November 1995 destroyed the arcade building and heavily damaged the Splinter water ride and Wildcat roller coaster.

Following two seasons at its new location with attendance of about one million (versus 750,000 for the last season at its old location) and a second season goal of 1.2 million, the park was sold to Premier Parks who subsequently purchased all Six Flags parks. The park operated as 'Six Flags Elitch Gardens' until 2006. CNL Lifestyle Properties purchased Elitch Gardens from Six Flags in 2007 and leased it back to PARC Management. The park was rebranded simply as 'Elitch Gardens'. In 2011 CNL terminated its lease with PARC Management. Herschend Family Entertainment now operates the park for CNL." (excerpted from (visit link) )

Elitch Gardens strives to provide family fun for all ages. The park offers season passes, or daily tickets. In addition to many exciting rides, there is a water park, shows and gardens. Fees are charged from 3 years old up. This is a non-smoking environment with a dress code. There are many special activities during the summer as well as the 'Fright Fest' around Halloween. (from (visit link) )

There is a great mix of thrill and traditional rides. (visit link) I am able to see the park during the summer from one of my job locations. It is exciting to watch the larger thrill rides.

Hours vary by day and year, so (visit link) .

Open to the public?: yes