First Library in Gwinnett County – Norcross, GA
16S E 757486 N 3759445
Norcross Public Library was the First Library in Gwinnett County and is located on N Peachtree St, Norcross, GA.

From the historic marker at the site.

Site of Norcross Public Library

In February 1907, the Norcross Women's Club took on the challenge of forming a public library. The Norcross Library, Gwinnett County's first, opened on July 1, 1907 in a small room in the public schoolhouse. The libraries primary benefactor was Mr. Edward F. Buchanan, who had been orphaned as a child, raised by foster parents in Norcross, and made his fortune on Wall Street. In September 1907, he donated $2500 to the library fund. However, it would be fourteen years before the library found a long term home, as Mr. Buchanan lost his fortune and ask himed the Women's Club to lone his donated $2500 to his foster mother. The Women's Club complied with his quest. In 1918, the Norcross Women's Club received full payment on the loan with interest, and purchased this lot in 1919 for the library site. The cornerstone was laid on June 18, 1921. The library opened in September 1921 with 2500 books and with Miss Lola Key as librarian - a role she held for nineteen years. Except for a time during World War II when the American Red Cross used it, this building housed Norcross’ public library until July 1971, when the library was moved to a larger facility on Carlyle Street to better serve the needs of the growing community.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location