Old Central - Oklahoma State University - Stillwater, OK
Old Central, Oklahoma State University's oldest building

Old Central at Oklahoma State University is the oldest building on campus. It was built circa 1896. The building currently houses the OSU Honors College.

The main structure (basement, main floor and upper floor) is red brick, with two green towers at the top. The main entrance appears to be at the south end of the building.

According to the TAP blog (The Architecture Partnership), the building survived a tornado, multiple renovations, and even an attempt to demolish it.

Old Central can be found at the far southeast corner of the OSU campus. Near the building is an Oklahoma Centennial Clock, a sculpture of David playing a harp, and the OSU Alumni Center.
Award Collection:
Awards AIA Oklahoma Preservation Honor Award 2010 State Historic Preservation Officers Citation of Merit 2009 Build Oklahoma Award

Number of award plaques:: no

Type of awarded site: Single building