Wade's Mill
Wade Mill near the Raphine Community in Rockbridge County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

Wade's Mill is a working flour mill, c. 1750, built by Captain Joseph Kennedy. Captain Kennedy was a Scotch-Irishman who was one of the earlier settlers in the Shenandoah Valley of Virginia. He settled in the area between Staunton and Lexington Virginia. This was the frontier of the United States between 1740 and 1770. The Kennedy family owned the flour mill for about 100 years.

In 1882, James F. Wade bought the flour mill and his family operated it for the next four generations. The interior and workings of the flour mill are much like they were when Mr. Wade bought it.

The mill is powered by a 21-foot water wheel that is fed by a nearby stream (known originally as Captain Joseph Kennedy's Mill Creek). Wade's Mill is one of the few remaining flour mills that still produces a wide variety of flours exclusively on mill stones. The mill is on the National Register of Historic Places.

Wade's Mill is still in operation today and is open for customers and visitors on April thru December on Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday: 10 AM to 5 PM and Sunday: 1-5 PM.

Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Flour Mill