Roy, Utah
Roy, Utah, A Great Place To Live. Population 32,885. Salute!
Location: Utah, United States

When I retired from the Air Force several years ago my wife and I decided to stay. Roy has that small town feel but with big town access.

Excert from wikipedia entry on Roy, Utah: Roy was settled in 1873, twenty-five years after Ogden. Most of the surrounding communities had been settled prior to that time. On May 24, 1894, a post office was established. Previously known as Central City, Sandridge, the Basin, and Lakeview - Roy was ultimately named for a local school teacher's child, Roy C. Peebles, who had died.[3] The City of Roy was incorporated on March 10, 1937. O. Dean Parker, owner of Parker's Market, was the first elected Mayor of Roy although Joseph Jensen had been Chairman of the Town Board prior to Roy being incorporated.

Businesses in Roy were limited until the early 1940s. A gas station, a couple of grocery stores, a cafe, and a lumber yard made up the modest business district. However, Roy developed rapidly during World War II. Roy housed many of the workers and personnel from adjacent military installations, including Hill Air Force Base, the Navy Supply Depot (now the Freeport Center), and the Defense Supply Depot.

September 1953 marked a milestone in Roy's history—Roy received a charter to establish the first branch bank in the state of Utah. This branch of the Bank of Utah pioneered the way for other banks to establish branches through out the state.

Today, Roy has many types of businesses and services. Roy was designated as "Weber County's Fastest Growing City," with a population of 24,603 in 1990 and 32,885 in 2000 census. A 2004 estimate places the population at 35,308. There are sewer, gas, and electrical systems and three water systems: a canal, a culinary water system, and a secondary water system. A large museum containing Roy memorabilia was built in 1993.