Westhumble - Surrey - UK
Village sign of Westhumble, near Mickleham in Surrey
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Westhumble, now known as Westhumble and box Hill. The earliest mention of the village is in the Assizes Rolls of 1248, in which it appears as Wystumble. The name is thought to derive from the Old English wice meaning wych elm and the Middle English stumbel meaning tree stump.

The sign shows part of the old Chapel, which is now only has one wall standing is lcated at the extreme west end of the village, of which only the west gable and parts of the east end remain. The chapel was probably not part of the medieval manor of Westhumble, but was located in the manor of Polesden (centred on Chapel Farm, which is of medieval origin).

Occasion Commemorated: The sin was built to commemorate the millemium

Location: At the edge of the village, just be the A24