Buffalo Trace Route - New Albany, IN
A two-sided sign providing a brief history on a local road.
Location: Indiana, United States

Do not park along State Street to visit this marker. Please pull into the neighboring parking lot.

Located on the east side of State Street, this Indiana Historical Marker describes the origin of the road as a Buffalo Trace Route and its modernday designation.

Side one reads:

American Bison, migrating in great herds, created a cluster of paths along the natural topography between Illinois prairies and salt licks in Kentucky. These paths, called the Buffalo Trace, used by Native Americans and became premier travel route for early settlers and military. Northern and southern routes existed between New Albany and Vincennes.

Side two reads:

Northern route became federal post road 1800, scheduled stage coach route 1824, and New Albany-Paoli Turnpike 1836 as part of Internal Improvement Act. Became New Albany and Vincennes State Toll Road 1840, was macadamized, and charged tolls until circa 1915. Became part of state highway system. On November 11, 1926 designated Route 150 of Federal Aid Highway System.
County: Floyd

Year Placed: 1999