Ginjinha do Rossio - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 487903 N 4285126
This historical marker is located outside "Ginjinha do Rossio", the most famous spot in the city where you can drink the Ginjinha
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

The following text can be read in the 'Turismo de Lisboa' (Lisboa's Tourism) plaque, right on the entrance of the store:

«'A Ginjinha' do Largo de São Domingos, owned by a Galician, named Espinheira, was the first shop in Lisboa to sell the beverage after which it is named and which soon become one of the city's ex-libris. Advised by a friar from the Igreja de Santo António, Espinheira made the experiment of letting cherries fermente in a brandy, adding sugar, water and cinnamon. Sucess was immediate, both because it was awest and because it was inexpensive, and the Ginjinha became the typical beverage of Lisboa»

_____________________________

«Ginjinha or simply Ginja, is a liqueur made by infusing ginja berries, (sour cherry) in alcohol (aguardente is used) and adding sugar together with other ingredients. Ginjinha is served in a shot form with a piece of the fruit in the bottom of the cup. It is a favourite liqueur of many Portuguese and a typical drink in Lisbon, Alcobaça and Óbidos. Other regions produce ginja with protected designation of origin, for example the Ginja Serra da Estrela.»

-- Source

Subject: Civil