Lancaster, Judge Columbia, House, Ridgefield, Washington
10T E 519440 N 5078778
In 1849, Judge Columbia (Thomas) Lancaster (b. 1803), Rosanna Jones Lancaster (b. 1819) and children moved to the south side of the Lewis River where he took up a Donation Land Claim of 644.24 acres. At first the family lived in a log house, then the following year he had the house built.
Location: Washington, United States

In 1849, Judge Columbia (Thomas) Lancaster (b. 1803), Rosanna Jones Lancaster (b. 1819) and children moved to the south side of the Lewis River where he took up a Donation Land Claim of 644.24 acres. At first the family lived in a log house, then the following year he had a house built. Lancaster House is an elaborate southern colonial style house built with the finest materials available. It is the oldest frame house in Washington State. All the turned wood--the bannisters and newel posts--was shipped from around the Cape Horn by clipper ship. The house was furnished with original pieces brought across country by ox team in 1849.

Columbia Lancaster was a 5' 8," stocky man, ruddy complexion, red hair with blue eyes, jovial and full of humor. He hosted Chief Umtuch and members of his tribe, and Capt. Ulysses S. Grant, among other notables at the house. Columbia and Rosanna had four children: daughter d. 1842, Sarah Lancaster Connolly Heitman b. 1843, Hannah b. 1848 and Wait b. 1853. Columbia Lancaster sold his house in 1882 and moved to Vancouver where he died at the age of 91 in 1893. Rosanna died at the home of her daughter, Hannah Tyskiewicz, on Bachelor's Island in 1903. Both Columbia and Rosanna were interred in the Old City Cemetery in the South West section, Lot 177, Row 1 along the pathway. There is a poem inscribed on the Lancaster tombstone titled "In Loving Remembrance."

In the late 1940s, Lancaster House was purchased by Aubrey Niel Morgan (1904-1985) and Constance "Con" Cutter Morrow Morgan. Constance was the sister of Anne Spencer Morrow Lindbergh, American poet and essayist, and Aubrey's second wife. He was first married to her sister Elizabeth, who died in 1934. In 1939, Aubrey was assistant chief of the Bureau of British Information Services in New York. In 1941, he purchased the house with its nearly 1,700 acre farmlands because the countryside reminded him of Kent, an area of Britain he enjoyed. He named it Plas Newydd, Welsh for "new place." The house had stood empty for years. It was being used as a hangout for men riding the rails. The house was so close to the railroad tracks that it shook with each passing train.

Aubrey and Constance had four children: Sarah, Elizabeth, Rhidian and Margaret Eiluned (Eiluned to friends). Aubrey was awarded the Order of the Commander of Michael and George--Wales' highest honor--when he retired in 1953. In 1966, the Morgans moved the house 200 feet up the hill from where it sat for more than 100 years. Large cracks had developed in the old foundation. It was restored and a new wing was added. There were many visits between Constance and Anne through the years. Anne's husband, aviator Charles Lindbergh, also visited several times. Besides the Lindberghs, the Morgans hosted notables from Portland society as well as other family members and friends from the U.S. and Britain. In 1985, Aubrey died at his home following a long illness. Constance lived in the house until 1991-92 when she moved to Portland. In the early 1990s, Rhidian and Martha Morgan were managing the farm. Lancaster House is a private residence and NOT open to the public.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place. Do not trespass on the property.

N of Ridgefield on Lancaster Road
Ridgefield, WA USA