Cornerstone United Methodist Church, Watertown, South Dakota
Christ in the Garden.
Location: South Dakota, United States

This church started as Maple Street Methodist church around 1910. The congregation grew enough over the years to move to a new building a few blocks away into a new building and was renamed 9th Avenue Methodist Church.

In 2002, a new church building was built about a half mile away and was renamed Cornerstone United Methodis Church.

The stained glass window was left at the Maple Street building when it was purchased by another congregation.

When the new church building was being planned, it was decided to try and purchase the window from the congregation in the old building.

They agreed to sell it and it was removed and installed in the present church building.

The window faces south.