Sandra N. Lloyd Community Center - Riverton, UT
12T E 420404 N 4485643
The Sandra N. Lloyd Community Center is located adjacent to the Riverton City Offices in Riverton, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Civic Center North Building was constructed in 1927 and housed elementary classes. The South Building housed Riverton Jr. High Buffalo pupils from 1927 to 1958. The Sandra Newman Lloyd Performing Arts Center was constructed in 1930 as the gymnasium, lunchroom and vocational shops.

Riverton Mayor Sandra N. Lloyd’s administration negotiated the purchase of the Riverton Elementary and surrounding 9 acres for $225,000 with vision the buildings had many more years of potential service to yield the community. Lloyd organized the Riverton School Preservation Society in 1996.

April 6, 2005 the Riverton School was rededicated as the Riverton Civic Center after a multi-million dollar restoration project bringing the buildings to earthquake-safe and historic code standards.

Today, it houses Riverton City Offices and personnel. The Sandra N. Lloyd Community Center is booked solid for community arts programming, functions and family rental space.
Type of community center: Community Center

12830 S Redwood Road Riverton, UT 84065