St Seiriol's Well - Penmon- Anglesey
30U E 429614 N 5906831
Adjacent to the Dovecote is the pathway to the Holy Well of St Seiriol. Pilgrims from medieval times to the present day visit this beautiful location to take the "healing waters". The path leads past the rather overgrown monastic fishpond, popular with a family of moorhens, to an ancient grove.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

It is the site of an historic monastery and associated 12th century church. As was often the case with Celtic churches from this period, the church was associated with a well.

The monks of Penmon built the well and it was believed to have healing powers by some people visiting it. It is probably one of the oldest buildings in Penmon with the walls near the well being part of Seiriol's church in the 6th century; if true it would make it the oldest remaining Christian building in Wales.

The Well springs from below a limestone outcrop and is housed within a roofed chamber. The chamber is dated from the early 18th Century but the stone seats in the open antechamber may be earlier. The well has long been associated with healing qualities and there are remains of an ancient dwelling located next to the well. Historians however doubt this structure would have been Seiriol's 6th Century hermitage ....... but what do they know?

Whether the Holy Well has healing properties or not Penmon is a lovely place to visit and the setting of St Seiriol's Well alone is enough to lift anybodies spirits
.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes