Corps of Discovery Rest Area - Sergeant Bluff, Iowa
14T E 717769 N 4694821
This rest stop has it all! Combine history, art, and travel information with the usual features of a highway rest stop and you’ll want to spend a little more time on your way south.
Location: Iowa, United States

It was just over two decades ago that Lewis and Clark made their historic trip up the Missouri River on their way to explore the uncharted western part of our country. The “Corps of Discovery” artistic display at this rest stop includes tile murals inside the building depicting the expedition, artistic canoe seating along the sidewalk, a compass medallion based on Lewis and Clarks original maps, and the terra cotta relief sculptures adorning on the exterior of the building. The names of each of the exploring party are listed on limestone blocks which ring the building.

The rest stop is on the southbound side of Interstate 29 just south of exit 141 at Sergeant Bluff, IA.
Highway Number: I-29

Highway Access Direction: South

Rest Area Name: Corps of Discovery Rest Area

Facilities:
picnic tables, pet walking area, RV dump station, handicap accessible

Services:
tourist information, vending machines, weather monitor

Special Features:
Lewis and Clark historical artwork: tile murals, compass rose floor medallion, terra cotta relief sculpture, and decorative dug-out canoe benches. There is a historical marker about the Lewis and Clark Expedition which is listed as another waymark with text included.

WiFi: yes