Igreja de São Miguel/Milharado/Mafra/Lisboa/Portugal
29S E 482624 N 4311052
The church, with a sixteenth of the season Manueline, with thin and small columns decorated with vegetal elements. The interior is a single nave. This particularly the altarpiece in the chancel of the seventeenth century. The cruise, which exis
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

Church of São Miguel
The Matriz Church, which according to the inscription on the pulpit, have been built in 1609.

In the churchyard there is a solid Cruise stone marquetry all centenarians in the vicinity of mosses, and builds on a plinth in a square whose sides are seen written Biblical themes of "Passion."

Ennobles the facade of the church, a Manueline with fine small columns and decorated with natural elements. The interior has a single nave with wooden ceilings painted crates. It emphasizes the altarpiece of the Chancel of the XVIII century, and tile flooring. In chapters on sculpture and silver ornaments, the church retains some valuable specimens.

Inside is a single nave church, with wooden ceilings in large caissons, with small painted ornaments. His whole character is the seventeenth century, the time it was really benefited, like many other churches. In the chancel, the altar of good size, is also in the seventeenth century (even with columns decorated with Renaissance) and the walls are lined with panels of tile eighteenth century. The front of the altar and the side of the altar, are tile-type diamond tip, very good quality.

In the body of the church on the Epistle side, another eighteenth-century altarpiece, this time with twisted columns and panels with the characteristics of large plants windings of the seventeenth century. In front has another small altar.

The pulpit, dated 1609, is of marble, balusters with a circular shape, and rests on a pink marble column.
The choir has balustrade jitter characteristic of the time, and the seventeenth century is also the font of holy water and the baptismal font, simple lines.

weekly worship:

Thursday: 19:00