#293 - An Early Industry
An Early Industry sign (#293) along U.S. Hwy. 95 southwest of Midvale.
Location: Idaho, United States

Idaho History Marker #293 about An Early Industry is located at the Midvale Rest Area on U.S. Hwy. 95 between Midvale and Weiser.
Marker Name: An Early Industry

Marker Type: Roadside

Marker Text:
At the top of this hill 3 to 5000 years ago, prehistoric men had a rock quarry where they made a variety of stone tools. Projectiles, knives, and scrapers were among the tools made by these early people who camped at the foot of the hill. These nomads hunted deer and other game, colected plant foods, and fished in the river here. They had spears and spear throwers for hunting and fishing, and mortoars and pestles for grinding roots and berries. Archaeologists have not yet determined when this industry shut down.

County: Washington

Group Responsible for Placement: State of Idaho