David - Colorado Springs, CO
13S E 524485 N 4308706
This sculpture of David stands prominently in front of the main entrance to the Church of All Nations, on the east central side of Colorado Springs.
Location: Colorado, United States

David and Goliath is a well known story in many diverse religious texts such as the Hebrew Bible, Christian Old Testament and also the Islamic Qur'an. This sculpture shows David standing over the fallen body of his defeated foe 'Goliath'.

WIKI puts the story this way:
The account of the battle between David and Goliath is given in 1 Samuel, chapter 17.[2] Saul and the Israelites are facing the Philistines at theValley of Elah. Twice a day for 40 days, Goliath, the champion of the Philistines, comes out between the lines and challenges the Israelites to send out a champion of their own to decide the outcome in single combat. However, Saul and all the other Israelites are afraid of him. David is present, having brought food for his elder brothers. Told that Saul has promised to reward any man who defeats Goliath, David accepts the challenge. Saul reluctantly agrees and offers his armor, which David declines, taking only his sling and five stones chosen in a brook.

David and Goliath confront each other, Goliath with his armor and shield, David with his staff and sling. “The Philistine cursed David by his gods,” but David replies: “This day the LORD will deliver you into my hand, and I will strike you down, and cut off your head; and I will give the dead bodies of the host of the Philistines this day to the birds of the air and to the wild beasts of the earth; that all the earth may know that there is a God in Israel, and that all this assembly may know that God saves not with sword and spear; for the battle is God’s, and he will give you into our hand

David hurls a stone from his sling with all his might, and hits Goliath in the center of his forehead. The Philistine falls on his face to the ground; David takes his sword and cuts off his head. The Philistines flee and are pursued by the Israelites “as far as Gath and the gates of Ekron.” David puts the armor of Goliath in his own tent and takes the head to Jerusalem, and Saul sends Abner to bring David to him. The king asks whose son he is, and David answers, ‘I am the son of your servant Jesse the Bethlehemite.’”

A plaque on the rear of the sculpture say that this was "A Gift From The Rob Haddock Family" There is also some text at the front just below Davids right foot. It is hard to read but says something about "Special Thanks to My Teacher Lincoln Cox" and 8/9