William McLachlan Farmhouse
This farmhouse was a hiding place from Federal marshalls hunting for polygamists in the mid 1880s.
Location: Utah, United States

This house was constructed during the winter of 1884-1885 by William McLachlan for his second wife, Margaret Naismith. A carpenter and contractor by trade, William McLachlan was born in Gatelaubridge near Thornhill, Dumfrieshire, Scotland in 1840. He joined the LDS Church in 1859 and sailed to America on the Amazon in 1863. He was the first president of the Pioneer stake from 1904 until his death in 1916. The house was built while William McLachlan was hiding from Federal marshalls who sought his arrest under anti-polygamy laws. The house is significant as one of the oldest remaining houses in the West part of Salt Lake Valley.

Division of State History - - - N-277

Marker Name: William McLachlan Farmhouse