Urban Pond System
A marker commemorating the contribution of Annette Hise Jones to the Corrales Urban Pond System.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Urban Pond System was designed and constructed to prevent storm water runoff from flooding into Corrales from the drainage basin.

The pond system detains runoff up to the 100-year storm event (defined as the storm with a 1% probability of occurring in any given year) reducing the flow fate from 500 cubic feet per second (cfs) to five cfs. The runoff is slowly released into the Corrales Main Canal at five cfs by permit with the Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District.

Sediment and floating debris is collected in the detention ponds. An oil/water separator on the Corrales Main Canal outlet removes remaining floating debris and oils.

Three major dam safety features are engineered into the facility: containment of the 100-year storm event, seepage control, and a probable maximum flood emergency spillway.