Ben Lomond Suites Historic Hotel - Ogden, UT
12T E 418707 N 4563690
The Ben Lomond Suites is literally covered in relief art, its an outstanding example of Italian renaissance revival architecture style
Location: Utah, United States

The Ben Lomond was formerly The Bigelow Hotel and was constructed in 1927. The building is located on the southeast corner of Washington Boulevard and Historic 25th Street in Ogden, Utah. Architecturally the hotel is a fine example of the Italian Renaissance Revival style, common in the 1920s, but unusual for Utah.
I am astounded by the amount of relief art that covers this building. Much of it is the same but it extends up to the top of the building. When I was in Germany I had the fortune to watch a German gentleman carve a life size human face onto the side of a building. I sat on a stone fence for 12 hours listening to the tink, tink, tink of this man tap chisels as milimeter sized pieces of stone were removed off of a stone block. I never saw the face finished but I saw enough of how he chiseled, sanded, and carved to understand that someone would need infinite patience to carve a reliefs into a building. As I stood at the bottom of the building I tried to figure out if the reliefs were carved on the building or carved off site and then mounted on the building like tile.
If you touch the reliefs you will find they are rough in not only appearance but feel. The reliefs were carved in a soft ruddy-red sandstone.
From the top of the building to the base at the street this building is not only a hotel but also a magnificent work of art.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 04/28/1927