Territorial Statehouse State Park Museum
12S E 385212 N 4314036
The Statehouse museum in Fillmore displays historical exhibits relating to the creation of Utah Territory and the part Fillmore played as the Territory's first capital.
Location: Utah, United States

A marker on the front of the building, placed by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers Reads:

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 7
Erected August 3, 1935
Utah's First Capitol
Creating Fillmore City and Millard County the Territorial Legislature of Utah selected Pahvant Valley, as Capitol site October 29, 1851. This spot was selected by Governor Brigham Young. Construction work began in 1852. Truman O. Angell, architect and Anson Call, supervisor. This south wing was used by the fifth Territorial Legislature October 10, 1855. In 1856 the seat of Government was moved to Salt Lake City. Later used as Court House and County Headquarters. Restored in 1928 and dedicated as State Museum July 24, 1930.
Custodians; Daughters of Utah Pioneers
Millard County Company