Scipio Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum
12S E 404707 N 4344649
The former Scipio Town Hall has been restored and converted to other uses. The Daughters of Utah Pioneers uses the rear portion of the building for their local museum.
Location: Utah, United States

A plaque on the front of the Old Scipio Town Hall reads:

Scipio Town Hall
Built in 1935, the Scipio Town Hall is one of over 230 public works buildings constructed in Utah under various New Deal programs during the Depression years of the 1930s and '40s. The types of buildings constructed included schools, county courthouses, libraries, National Guard Armories and a varity of others. The Scipio Town Hall was intended for use both as a town hall and as a meeting place for all civic and political functions in the community. Two Scipio men, Will and Lew Critchley, were the brick and stone masons on the building. Several years after construction, probably in the 1940's, the brick vestibule on the front was added. This building is a good example of the stylized classicism associated with the PWA Moderne architectural style in Utah. The building was renovated in 1986 with funds raised principally by the Round Valley Camp of the Daughters of Utah Pioneers to be used as a museum for the D.U.P. and as a Senior Citizens Center.

Marker placed in 1990

Theme: