Carnegie Visual Arts Center - Decatur, AL
16S E 501656 N 3829986
This former Carnegie Library was built in 1904, and now houses the Carnegie Visual Arts Center in Decatur, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

Completed in September of 1904, the 3,500 square foot library costed $12,00 and served as Decatur’s library from 1904 till 1973. The building was restored and opened on April 11, 2003 as an art museum and education facility. Local and touring exhibits featuring all mediums of visual art adorn the Carnegie throughout the year. Additionally, art classes, workshops, lectures and camps are offered for all ages in the Daikin America Education Center. The Carnegie Visual Arts Center may be rented for meetings and receptions. The Carnegie is open free to the public Wednesday through Friday from 11:00 AM to 6:00 PM and Saturday from 11:00 AM to 4:00 PM.
Address of Library Building:
207 Church Street, NE