Camp Independence
On Shabbell Lane near Oak Creek Road North of the Town of Independence.

Following a directional sign off of 395 I came across this marker for Camp Independence. The area is surrounded by rural residential properties. The camp is a California Registered Historical Landmark, nothing exists of the site but scrub.

the plaque reads:
At the request of settlers, Colonel George Evans led a military expedition to this site on July 4, 1862. Hence its name “Independence”. Indian hostilities ceased and the camp closed. War again broke out in 1865 and the camp was reoccupied as Fort Independence until its abandonment in 1877. This fort made possible the early settlements in the Owens Valley.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 349 Dedicated June 13, 1981 Slim Princess Chapter No. 395 E Clampus Vitus

Rating: