El Tovar Hotel - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
This marker is in the front of the hotel.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque reads "El Tovar has been designates a National Historic Landmark. This site possess national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America."

Taken from Wikipedia, "The El Tovar Hotel, also known simply as El Tovar, is a former Harvey House hotel situated directly on the south rim of the Grand Canyon in Arizona, USA. The hotel was designed by Charles Whittlesey, Chief Architect for the Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe Railway and was opened in 1905 as one of a chain of hotels and restaurants owned and operated by the Fred Harvey Company in conjunction with the Santa Fe railway whose Grand Canyon Depot was 100 metres (330 ft) away. It is at the northern terminus of the Grand Canyon Railway, which was formerly a branch of the Santa Fe. The hotel is one of only a handful of Harvey House facilities that are still in operation, and is an early example of the style that would evolve into National Park Service Rustic architecture. The Hotel is also featured in the 1983 film, National Lampoon's Vacation."
Name of the Hotel: EL Tovar Hotel

Grand Canyon National Park, AZ