Buckey O'Neill Cabin - GCNP, AZ
This is right off the Bright Angel Trail.
Location: Arizona, United States

"In the early 1890s (exact date unknown) Buckey O'Neill built a log cabin here on Grand Canyon's south rim. It stands in front of you; it is Grand Canyon's oldest surviving historic structure.

Grand Canyon's modern era began with people like O'Neill - prospectors and adventurers who quickly found tourism more lucrative than mining. Many of their structures became rugged tourist facilities; in 1898 O'Neill's cabin became part of the Bright Angel Hotel. In 1935 when Mary Colter designed a new Bright Angel Lodge, she preserved Buckey's cabin by incorporating it into her design. It still provides lodging for visitors today.

Buckey O'Neill had a widely varied career that ended abruptly in 1898 when he was killed serving in Cuba with Theodore Roosevelt's Rough Riders. O'Neill Butte, which towers over Grand Canyon's South Kaibab Trail, bears his name."

Marker Name: Buckey O'Neill Cabin

Type of history commemorated: Place