Woodbine Public Library 1917 Fountain – Woodbine, IA
This old historical fountain was restored in 2001 when the library was enlarged.
Location: Iowa, United States

This old historical fountain was restored in 2001 when the library was enlarged. The fountain had sat unused for many years and had to be moved a few feet to make room for the new addition. After many years of sitting idle and dry, it is now a working fountain, once again showing off its beauty during the warm seasons. The cost of refurbishing was paid for by the annual Applefest Committee and by members of the community.

On a personal note, I recall working with the Girl Scouts when I lived in Woodbine 25 years ago. The fountain was not functional at the time, and our troop planted flowers in the inside of the octagonal base. It is a joy to come back after all these years and to know that it has been restored to its original purpose.