Four Orbits - Oklahoma City, OK
Automobile Alley Historic District's first piece of outdoor public artwork.

Just south of the Oklahoma City Community Foundation office on the northeast corner of North Broadway and 9th Street stands a sculpture entitled "Four Orbits." This area of Oklahoma City is called Automobile Alley. It was placed on the National Register of Historic Places for its historical significance as a primary industrial and retail area for the automobile industry in the early part of the 20th Century.

The sculpture is dark bronze, is eleven feel tall, and weighs about 5,000 pounds. It is mounted on a ten-foot stainless steel pole. The artist is Charles O. Perry (1929-2011), a sculptor, designer and architect. He was known for his sculptures that reflect the mysteries of the universe and question the laws of nature.
Title: Four Orbits

Artist: Charles O. Perry