Original Old Bank of Pisgah– Pisgah, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

This historical old building with the peeling white paint has seen many changes in the past century. Located on the corner of West Main Street in the tiny community of Pisgah, in the heart of the Loess Hills of Iowa, the small wooden building with the false front operated at the original old bank of Pisgah under E. C. Hutchinson from 1900-1914. After that is housed C.E. Fairchild Real Estate until 1944 when it was purchased by Orson Babe (Pisgah’s Mr. Baseball) for his barber shop. Babe continued cutting hair until 1984 and since then the building stands as a monument to the town’s history. Although the barber shop is closed today, they offer “Free Haircuts Tomorrow.” The building is designated as the “1900 Bertha Hester Memorial” and museum.
Corner of West Main and Front Street, Pisgah, IA

Current Use of Building: Historical memorial