Tourism - Silver City, Nevada
Silver City is considered a ghost town even though it still has about 170 residents.
Location: Nevada, United States

While still occupied by about 170 people, Silver City is a ghost of its former self. Once an active gold and silver mining area plus a stop on the wagon road used for hauling ore from Virginia City to Dayton, it was soon overshadowed by its neighbors, Gold Hill and Virginia City. The completion of the Virgina and Truckee Railroad eliminated its importance as a shipping point.

There are numerous historical markers or buildings in this small residential community. Most noteworthy is nearby Devil's Gate, a troublesome spot for early travelers. Both formal and informal tolls were collected at this narrow cleft in the volcanic ridge north of town.

The Silver City Post Office, on Nevada Highway 342 as you head toward Virginia City, is a logical place to begin your driving tour. There are only a few short streets in the town but much evidence can be seen of its past activities as a mining center.

Year round driving tour of the ghost town.

Admission Prices: