Philadelphia Tribune
18S E 485589 N 4421603
Marker Text: Founded in 1884 by Christopher Perry, the Tribune, located here, began as a single, hand-printed page dedicated to improving the everyday life of Blacks. It is the oldest continuously published Black newspaper in the nation.

From: Greater Philadelphia Global Partners
Established in 1884, The Philadelphia Tribune is America's oldest, and the Greater Philadelphia Region's largest, daily newspaper serving the African-American community. The mission in 1884 to inform, educate and express the needs and concerns of the community remains today.

In addition to the newspaper, the Tribune produces special interest publications, which include Tribune Magazine, Sojourner, Tribune Metros, Tribune Entertainment, Tribune TV, the Learning Key and monthly supplements. The award-winning Tribune reaches more households serving this important community than any other newspaper in the region.

General Services: Advertising vehicle, classified and display advertising, news and information relative to the African-American community and the community-at-large

Marker Name: Philadelphia Tribune

County: Philadelphia