Rhaetian Railway in the Albula / Bernina Landscapes - Grisons, Switzerland
32T E 558074 N 5160557
The Albula and the Bernina line offer many breathtaking views, nature, culture and history. It was registered as a world heritage site in 2008.
Location: Graubünden, Switzerland

From the World Heritage Site:
"Rhaetian Railway in the Albula / Bernina Landscapes, brings together two historic railway lines that cross the Swiss Alps through two passes. Opened in 1904, the Albula line in the north western part of the property is 67 km long. It features an impressive set of structures including 42 tunnels and covered galleries and 144 viaducts and bridges. The 61 km Bernina pass line features 13 tunnels and galleries and 52 viaducts and bridges. The property is exemplary of the use of the railway to overcome the isolation of settlements in the Central Alps early in the 20th century, with a major and lasting socio-economic impact on life in the mountains. It constitutes an outstanding technical, architectural and environmental ensemble and embodies architectural and civil engineering achievements, in harmony with the landscapes through which they pass."

I have chosen to use the Toua tunnel and the Albula Viaduct III as Waymarking location, because this is the most complicated part of the line, and an area where tourism is strongly concentrating on the railway and the heritage site.

About the closer area from Wikipedia:
"The section between Bergün and Preda is the most demanding example of rail technology on the Albula Railway: in order to overcome the height difference of 417 m (1,368.1 ft) between Bergün and Preda - in only 6.5 km (4 mi) 6.5 km as the crow flies - without requiring excessive slopes or radii, the route is extended by 12 km (7.5 mi) by various engineering structures (including three spiral tunnels, two curved tunnels and four valley crossing viaducts). Soon after departure from Bergün station, where an RhB Crocodile stands as a locomotive monument, the train climbs once again at a rate of 3.5%. By means of the various structures just identified, the line crosses over itself twice. Rail fans can also view the Bergün-Preda section from a rail history nature trail adjacent to the line."
Type: Site

Reference number: 1276