Taras Shevchenko - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 457388 N 5547521
Sculpture of Ukrainian poet, artist and humanist Taras Shevchenko, located in Prague-Smíchov, inaugurated Mart 25, 2009 in presence of Ukrainian president Viktor Yushchenko.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Bronze statue of Ukrainian poet, artist and humanist Taras Shevchenko was unveiled on Kinski Square in Prague, Czech Republic on March 25, 2009. The event was organized by the civil organization, Ukrainian Initiative in Czech Republic. The President of Ukraine Viktor Yushchenko who has arrived to Prague accompanied with his spouse with an official visit took part in the opening ceremony. The statue is the work sculptor Mykola Znoba.

Taras Hryhorovych Shevchenko (March 9,1814 – March 10,1861) was a Ukrainian poet, artist and humanist.
Born a serf and orphaned early, Shevchenko passed a wretched childhood in the service of a brutal sexton. He was apprenticed to icon and mural painters until he was bought and freed in 1838 by a group of intellectuals who recognized his talent. Shevchenko became a prominent realist painter and his Ukrainian ballads, dealing with peasant life, were published in Russian. He joined a Ukrainian nationalist society, writing bitterly against serfdom and Russian autocracy. The Heretic (1845) professed his dream of a free brotherhood of all Slavs. Banished to an appalling military existence in Central Asia for his liberal ideas, he wrote exquisite lyric poetry and numerous novels in exile (1847-57). Dogged by terrible misfortune in love and life, the poet died seven days before the Emancipation of Serfs was announced.
His literary heritage is regarded to be the foundation of modern Ukrainian literature and, to a large extent, the modern Ukrainian language. Shevchenko also wrote in Russian and left many masterpieces as a painter and an illustrator.