MHM Pantages Theatre 1913 - Winnipeg MB
14U E 633742 N 5529067
This Historic Winnipeg marker is on the north side of the Pantages Theatre, 180 Market Ave in the Historic Exchange District of Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Historic Exchange District is a 20 city block area that contains about 150 historic buildings from 1881-1913. The entire area is Canadian National Historic Site. (visit link)
Marker Name: Pantages Theatre 1913

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
Pantages Theatre 180 Market Ave Winnipeg MB

Marker Text:
This structure was built for Alexander Pantages, founder of The Vaudeville Theatre Line. Designed by B. Marcus Priteca of Seattle, the Pantages Theatre was the first reinforced concrete Vaudeville house of its size in North America. It was renamed The Playhouse in 1923, then became city property during a 1930's Tax Sale.