Abandoned Mine Shaft Above Ogden, UT
12T E 422700 N 4564821
An abandoned mine shaft I found while hiking in the mountains above Ogden, Utah. It can be accessed via pathway from the Hidden Valley trail below it.
Location: Utah, United States

This mine shaft is located above the Hidden Valley trail, to which it's connected by a steep faint path, not far past the point where the Hidden Valley trail connects to the Indian trail. As of late 2021 when I visited the location, the entrance to the shaft has been blocked by a concrete wall (since 2020).

Historically, this was an exploratory mine shaft dug in search of gold, around mid 1930s during the Depression. This operation was conducted based on the vast presence of quartz in the area, which can indicate possible gold deposits—none of which were found, leading to the mine shaft having been abandoned since.

[The websites where I was able to find this information are no longer active as of 2022.]

It is possible that this mine shaft has been dug by the members of the Civilian Conservation Corps, which has been active in this area in the 1930s, as evidenced by the historical site of a CCC camp from that time, located at 41°14'22.1"N 111°54'02.7"W (41.239457, -111.900736) (plus code: 63QX+QP Ogden, Utah).
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: Not Known

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: No

KNOWN DANGERS:
As of 2021, the entrance to the mine shaft has been blocked by a concrete wall, removing the dangers of random people exploring it. The only mild danger lies in the loose, unsteady rock covering the entire climb up to the mine shaft, part of which is quite steep and likely not suitable for children.