General Anthony Wayne – Valley Forge National Historical Park - King of Prussia, Pennsylvania
18T E 462107 N 4437487
In a park loaded with monuments & quotes, this citation is perhaps the most simplest but speaks volumes to the bravery and heroism of the greatest American Revolutionary War here besides Washington who served out country in its inception.

At Stony Point, N.Y., there was a supposedly impenetrable British fortress. Wayne penetrated and secured it for the Continental Army thus sealing his legacy in American history forever. Supposedly he uttered the words Lead me Forward, which are the attributable quotes which can be found at this magnificent equestrian monument. There is also another quote which originates from Congress when a medal was bestowed upon this already highly decorated and recognized veteran. That particular quote reads:

Resolved unanimously, that the thanks of Congress be presented to Brig. General Anthony Wayne for his brave, prudent and soldierly conduct in the spirited and well conducted attack on Stony Point; that a gold medal emblematical of this action be struck and presented to Brig Anthony Wayne.

The monument was dedicated on Saturday June 20, 1908. The dedication of the Anthony Wayne Monument opened with music by the Phoenix Military Band and a prayer by J.H. Lamb from St. David’s Church in Radnor, Pennsylvania. Featured speaker John Armstrong Herman, Esq., referred to the location of the monument as a “sacred field.” Armstrong described Wayne as “the most daring, and brilliant Revolutionary officer under the great, revered, and incomparable Washington.” Armstrong said there were two sides to Anthony Wayne: “the daring, fearless officer ever anxious to lead his soldiers in the most desperate charges or encounters, and that won for him during the Revolutionary days the sobriquet of Mad Anthony Wayne” and “the man ever considerate of his soldiers, careful, watchful, the vigilant Anthony Wayne.”The monument is a duplicate of the Anthony Wayne statue at Stony Brook.

The sculpture is made of bronze and the enormous base is composed of Missouri red granite. Its dimensions are (sculpture) 13 1/2 x 15 x 8 ft and (base) approximately 11 x 22 x 14 ft. The Smithsonian site describes this wondrous work of art as an equestrian portrait of General Wayne seated on his horse with his body turned to his proper right. He stares off into the distance to his proper right. His proper left hand hold the horse's reins and his proper right hand rests on the horse's hind quarters. The General is dressed in his Revolutionary War uniform consisting of a jacket with fringed epaulets, waistcoat, knee britches, and tall boots with tassels and spurs, and a hat. Over his uniform he wears a long cape draped over the back of his shoulders. A sword hangs at his proper left side. His horse is saddled with a sheep-skin blanket beneath the saddle. The sculpture rests on a rectangular base made of granite blocks. SOURCE

Valley Forge National Historic Park South Outer Line Drive Wayne, PA 19087