The Solomon C. Stephens Building - Ogden, Utah
12T E 418343 N 4563731
The plague on the building reads: This building was constructed circa. 1888 by Soloman C. Stephens. The family owned land and constructed several commercial buildings on the north side of the 200 block of 25th Street.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque continues:
Stephens owned the property until 1895 when it was sold to the First National Bank. Later owners included Herbert H. Hayes, and Tom and A. K. Kinomoto who sold the property in 1993 to the current owners Carman Whiting and Karen White. The earliest recorded businesses to occupy the structure were "The Switch", a sample room which served wines and liquors, and the "European Lodging House", a small hostelry. City directories indicate that several saloons occupied the building during the early 1900s, one of the longest tenants being a saloon owned and operated by the Frazzini Bros. During the era of prohibition, a soft drinks and billards business operated in the building. During the mid-1940s, Kinomotos established the American Eagle Cafe in the building which operated on 25th Street for several decades. The building was renovated in 1993 to accommodate "Panhandlers". The brick structure is a two-story, two part commercial block with some limited Italianate detailing. The second story includes three symetrically placed, two-over-two double-hung windows. Each corbeled arched window opening is topped with a segmental arch of sandstone block. Decorative corbeling is located below the window line and along the cornace line of the front parapet wall. The street level section includes a recessed central entry door flanked by large display windows on either side.
Marker Name: The Solomon C. Stephens Building

Marker Type: City