Kansas City Liquor House
12T E 418315 N 4563716
The former Kansas City Liquor House is now Rooster Brewery and Eatery on Ogden, Utah's historic 25th Street.
Location: Utah, United States

The building designated as 253 25th Street has enjoyed a long and colorful history. Built in 1890 by the Eccles Lumber Company, it has since been home to Kansas City Liquor House, Tai Yuen Chinese Goods, Wing On Hong Company, Reliable Furniture Exchange, Salvation Army, and Judi's Attic Antiques. Judi switched gears in 1994, teaming up with Pete and Kym Buttschardt of the Union Grill to bring Ogden it's very own brewpub. Roosters 25th Street Brewing Company was born, it's doors opening in April 1995.
Marker Name: Kansas City Liquor House

Marker Type: Roadside