Harrisburg Covered Bridge - Harrisburg, TN
The 83-foot long covered wood bridge was built in 1875.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Spaning the East Fork of the Little Pigeon River, this covered bridge, replace one that was washed out in 1875. The community and county hired Elbert Stephenson Early to build the 83-foot long bridge at a cost of at least $75 plus wood and labor. The amount would be around $20,000 in today's currency.

The bridge probably owes its continued existence to at least two events. In 1915, the county built a new road that bypassed Harrisburg, which greatly decreased traffic across it. Around 1975, the Great Smokies and Spencer Clack Chapters of the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) raised funds to repair the bridge. They also listed it on the National Register of Historic Places to help obtain future funding for its continued maintenance. Further renovation also occurred in 2005 to give it a 15 tons weight limit.
S of Harrisburg off U.S. 411 over East Fork of Little Pigeon River
Harrisburg, TN USA